Compare

Whatagraph alternatives and competitors, compared.

10 alternatives, grouped by what they replace, with every fact taken from the vendor’s own page and dated.

10 tools / 5 minute read / Dated per tool

The short answer

Whatagraph is a marketing reporting platform priced in credits, one per connected data account, and listed from €999 a month on Max, billed annually. Its alternatives fall into two groups. AgencyAnalytics, DashThis, Databox and Swydo are hosted agency reporting tools: they do the same job and differ mostly in what they charge for. Supermetrics, Funnel.io, Windsor.ai, Airbyte and Data Bloo move client data into a reporting tool you already use, and leave the reports to you. SightShark does both, and keeps every client's data in a warehouse your agency owns.

What Whatagraph is

Whatagraph is a marketing reporting platform. It connects sources, sets metric, blend and currency rules once, and builds reports on top. It lists 60+ native integrations, IQ Agents that set up sources and build reports, and Whatagraph IQ for report creation, chat and summaries.

  • Whatagraph lists two plans. Max is listed from €999 a month, billed annually, and Prime is priced on request. Both list unlimited users and reports, IQ Agents, and Whatagraph IQ for report creation, chat and summaries.

    Whatagraph pricing page, read 2026-10-16

  • Plans are counted in credits. One credit is one connected data account, for example one Facebook Ads account, and Max starts from 50 credits.

    Whatagraph pricing page, read 2026-10-16

  • Whatagraph Storage, described as widgets loading from pre-synced data, is on both plans. In the plan table, Transfer to BigQuery is not on Max and is an add-on on Prime, and transfer to Data Studio (listed there under its former name, Looker Studio) is on Prime only.

    Whatagraph pricing page, read 2026-10-16

SightShark vs Whatagraph, in detail

Agency reporting tools

Hosted tools that connect each client's sources and build the reports or dashboards themselves. These do the job Whatagraph does, and differ most in what they charge for.

ToolPriced byListed fromWhere the data sits
WhatagraphCredit, one per connected data account€999 a month on Max, billed annuallyPre-synced on its own platform
AgencyAnalyticsClient$20 per client a month, billed annuallyOn its side for warehoused integrations; read live for others
DashThisDashboard$54 a month, or $44 paid yearlyNot stated
DataboxAccount packAgency from $79, billed annually, plus $20 a month per packNot stated
SwydoData source€69 a month, or €62 billed annually, 10 sources includedNot stated

As listed on each vendor’s own page, on the date under each tool below. Check the date before relying on a figure.

  • AgencyAnalytics

    Best for: Agencies that want client reporting running quickly, priced per client.

    AgencyAnalyticsWhatagraph
    Priced byClientCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from$20 per client a month, billed annually€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsOn its side for warehoused integrations; read live for othersPre-synced on its own platform

    AgencyAnalytics pricing page; AgencyAnalytics help centre, data warehousing article, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs AgencyAnalytics, every fact
  • DashThis

    Best for: Agencies that want simple white-labeled dashboards, priced by dashboard rather than by client.

    DashThisWhatagraph
    Priced byDashboardCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from$54 a month, or $44 paid yearly€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsNot statedPre-synced on its own platform

    DashThis pricing page, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs DashThis, every fact
  • Databox

    Best for: Agencies that want dashboards with an AI analyst, and a free plan to try it on.

    DataboxWhatagraph
    Priced byAccount packCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed fromAgency from $79, billed annually, plus $20 a month per pack€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsNot statedPre-synced on its own platform

    Databox pricing page, read 2026-10-25

  • Swydo

    Best for: Agencies that want unlimited clients and users on one plan, and pay by data source.

    SwydoWhatagraph
    Priced byData sourceCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from€69 a month, or €62 billed annually, 10 sources included€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsNot statedPre-synced on its own platform

    Swydo pricing page, read 2026-10-25

Data connectors and pipelines

Tools that move client data into a reporting tool, a spreadsheet or a warehouse you already use. You build the reports. These replace the plumbing under Whatagraph rather than the reports on top.

ToolPriced byListed fromWhere the data sits
SupermetricsFixed plan, with caps on sources and accounts$49 a month, or $39 billed yearlyNot stored by default; moved to your tools
Funnel.ioPlan tier$300 a month, billed yearlyCollected by Funnel; cloud destinations from Business
Windsor.aiPlan, with caps on sources and accounts$23 a month, or $19 billed yearlySent to the destination you choose
AirbyteData volume or capacity; Core is freeCore free; Standard from $20 a monthMoved into a destination you run
Data BlooNot listedNot listedNot stored; read live into Data Studio

As listed on each vendor’s own page, on the date under each tool below. Check the date before relying on a figure.

  • Supermetrics

    Best for: Agencies that build their own reports in Sheets, Data Studio or Power BI and want data moved there on a fixed plan.

    SupermetricsWhatagraph
    Priced byFixed plan, with caps on sources and accountsCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from$49 a month, or $39 billed yearly€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsNot stored by default; moved to your toolsPre-synced on its own platform

    Supermetrics pricing page; Supermetrics agency page, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs Supermetrics, every fact
  • Funnel.io

    Best for: Agencies that want marketing data collected and tidied before it reaches their reporting tools.

    Funnel.ioWhatagraph
    Priced byPlan tierCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from$300 a month, billed yearly€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsCollected by Funnel; cloud destinations from BusinessPre-synced on its own platform

    Funnel pricing page, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs Funnel.io, every fact
  • Windsor.ai

    Best for: Agencies that want low-cost connectors into the reporting tool they already use.

    Windsor.aiWhatagraph
    Priced byPlan, with caps on sources and accountsCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed from$23 a month, or $19 billed yearly€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsSent to the destination you choosePre-synced on its own platform

    Windsor.ai pricing page, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs Windsor.ai, every fact
  • Airbyte

    Best for: Agencies with data engineers who want open-source data movement and will build the reporting themselves.

    AirbyteWhatagraph
    Priced byData volume or capacity; Core is freeCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed fromCore free; Standard from $20 a month€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsMoved into a destination you runPre-synced on its own platform

    Airbyte docs and pricing page; Airbyte pricing page, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs Airbyte, every fact
  • Data Bloo

    Best for: Agencies already reporting in Data Studio that want ready-made templates.

    Data BlooWhatagraph
    Priced byNot listedCredit, one per connected data account
    Listed fromNot listed€999 a month on Max, billed annually
    Where the data sitsNot stored; read live into Data StudioPre-synced on its own platform

    Data Bloo templates page; Data Bloo connectors page; Data Bloo Custom Master Template and connectors pages, read 2026-10-16

    SightShark vs Data Bloo, every fact

SightShark

SightShark is the pipeline and the reports together. It writes every client’s sources into a data warehouse your agency owns, cleans the numbers up there, and runs dashboards, alerts and the chatbot from those tables.

  • The data lands in your own cloud account

    We write into a data warehouse you already own, in the region you choose, from the first sync. It is not something you unlock on a higher plan.

  • The numbers are cleaned up, not just copied

    One name per metric, one type, one grain, one currency, across every platform. The work runs in SQL inside your warehouse, so you can read how any number was built.

  • Reports for every client, not one report

    You assign a template per client. Each client logs in and sees only their own data. No second copy of the data per client.

  • Ask questions in plain English

    On Growth and above, the chatbot reads the same cleaned-up tables your dashboards read, using your own LLM key. One set of numbers for all of it.

Plans are listed from $499 a month, sized by the number of clients. Custom branding and your own domain are on Enterprise only. There is no self-serve signup. Every plan starts with a booked demo. Data syncs once a day, not live.

When one of the others fits better

  • You want sources read live, or synced more than once a day.
  • You want to start on a free plan or sign up yourself, without a demo.
  • You do not want a cloud account of your own to set up or pay for.

Before you switch from Whatagraph

Three things to check on your current setup, each from what Whatagraph states on its own pages.

  • Credits, not clients

    Every connected data account is a credit, so the bill follows accounts rather than clients. Count accounts across the roster when you price a replacement that charges another way.

  • Data held on its platform

    Widgets load from data Whatagraph has pre-synced on its own platform. History you want to keep has to be exported or rebuilt somewhere you control.

  • Moving data out

    Its plan table lists transfer to BigQuery as an add-on on Prime and not on Max, so check what your plan lets you move out before you switch.

Questions people ask

What are the best Whatagraph alternatives?

It depends on what you want instead. For a hosted tool that builds the client reports, look at AgencyAnalytics, DashThis, Databox and Swydo. For data moved into a reporting tool you already use, look at Supermetrics, Funnel.io, Windsor.ai, Airbyte and Data Bloo. SightShark is the option that puts every client's data in a warehouse your agency owns and runs the reports from there.

Who are Whatagraph's main competitors?

The hosted agency reporting tools: AgencyAnalytics, DashThis, Databox and Swydo all connect client sources and build client reports or dashboards. Whatagraph counts connected data accounts as credits, while AgencyAnalytics charges per client, DashThis per dashboard, Databox per account pack and Swydo per data source.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Whatagraph?

On listed entry prices, yes. Whatagraph is listed from €999 a month on Max, billed annually. AgencyAnalytics is listed at $20 per client a month, billed annually, DashThis at $54 a month, or $44 paid yearly, and Swydo at €69 a month, or €62 billed annually, 10 sources included. Each counts something different, so price your own roster under each before choosing.

Which Whatagraph alternative keeps client data in your own warehouse?

SightShark writes every source into a data warehouse your agency owns from the first sync, on every plan. Airbyte also moves data into a destination you run, but lists no dashboards or reports. Funnel.io lists cloud destinations from its Business plan, and Supermetrics lists warehouse destinations on Enterprise.

Other alternatives roundups

Get started

Want to see it on your own data?

A call with someone who can answer the technical questions.